Hydrogenaudio Knowledgebase:Sandbox: Difference between revisions
Appearance
WIP = half table done! |
Finished the table! |
||
| Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
|-| | |-| | ||
| {{gray}} || {{gray}} || {{gray}} || {{gray}} || {{gray}} || {{gray}} || {{gray}} | | {{gray}} || {{gray}} || {{gray}} || {{gray}} || {{gray}} || {{gray}} || {{gray}} | ||
|-| | |||
| Features || {{Turquoise}} WavPack || {{Turquoise}} WMA || {{Turquoise}} LA || {{Turquoise}} TTA || {{Turquoise}} LPAC | |||
|-| | |||
| {{yellow}} Encoding speed || {{green}} very fast || {{white}} average || {{orange}} slow || {{green}} very fast || {{white}} average | |||
|-| | |||
| {{yellow}} Decoding speed || {{green}} very fast || {{white}} average || {{orange}} slow || {{green}} very fast || {{green}} very fast | |||
|-| | |||
| {{yellow}} Compression* || {{light-green}} 58% || {{green}} 56,30% || {{green}} 53,50% || {{light-green}} 57,10% || {{light-green}} 57,20% | |||
|-| | |||
| {{yellow}} Flexibility** || {{green}} very good || {{orange}} bad || {{white}} average || {{orange}} bad || {{orange}} bad | |||
|- | |||
| {{white}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{yellow}} Error handling || {{green}} yes || {{green}} yes || {{white}} || {{orange}} no || {{orange}} no | |||
|-| | |||
| {{yellow}} Seeking || {{green}} yes || {{green}} yes || {{green}} yes || {{green}} yes || {{orange}} slow | |||
|-| | |||
| {{yellow}} Tagging || {{green}} ID3/APE || {{light-green}} Proprietary || {{light-green}} ID3v1 || {{light-green}} ID3 || {{orange}} no | |||
|-| | |||
| {{yellow}} Hardware support || {{orange}} no || {{orange}} no || {{orange}} no || {{green}} yes || {{orange}} no | |||
|-| | |||
| {{yellow}} Software support || {{light-green}} good || {{light-green}} good || {{orange}} bad || {{white}} average || {{white}} average | |||
|-| | |||
| {{yellow}} Hybrid/lossy || {{green}} yes || {{orange}} no || {{orange}} no || {{orange}} no || {{orange}} no | |||
|-| | |||
| {{yellow}} ReplayGain || {{green}} yes || {{orange}} no || {{orange}} no || {{green}} yes || {{orange}} no | |||
|-| | |||
| {{yellow}} RIFF chunks || {{green}} yes || {{orange}} no || {{green}} yes || {{orange}} no || {{green}} yes | |||
|-| | |||
| {{yellow}} Streaming || {{green}} yes || {{green}} yes || {{white}} || {{orange}} no || {{orange}} no | |||
|-| | |||
| {{yellow}} Pipe support || {{green}} yes || {{green}} yes || {{green}} yes || {{orange}} no || {{white}} | |||
|-| | |||
| {{yellow}} Open source || {{green}} yes || {{orange}} no || {{orange}} no || {{green}} yes || {{orange}} no | |||
|-| | |||
| {{yellow}} Multichannel || {{green}} yes || {{green}} yes || {{orange}} no || {{green}} yes || {{orange}} no | |||
|-| | |||
| {{yellow}} High resolution || {{green}} yes || {{green}} yes || {{orange}} no || {{green}} yes || {{green}} yes | |||
|-| | |||
| {{yellow}} OS support || {{green}} All || {{light-green}} Win/Mac || {{light-green}} Win/Linux || {{green}} All || {{green}} Win/Linux/Sol | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 21:25, 15 April 2005
| Features | Template:Turquoise ALAC | Template:Turquoise FLAC | Template:Turquoise Monkey's | Template:Turquoise OptimFROG | Template:Turquoise RealLossless | Template:Turquoise Shorten |
| Encoding speed | average | fast | fast | slow | average | very fast |
| Decoding speed | very fast | very fast | fast | slow | fast | very fast |
| Compression* | 58,50% | 58,70% | 55,50% | 54,70% | 63,50% | |
| Flexibility** | bad | very good | very good | very good | bad | bad |
| Error handling | yes | yes | yes | no | ||
| Seeking | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes |
| Tagging | QT tags | FLAC tags | ID3/APE | ID3/APE | Proprietary | no |
| Hardware support | yes | yes | no | no | no | no |
| Software support | bad | very good | good | average | bad | very good |
| Hybrid/lossy | no | no | no | yes | no | no |
| ReplayGain | sort of | yes | no | no | no | no |
| RIFF chunks | no | yes | yes | yes | ||
| Streaming | yes | yes | yes | yes | no | |
| Pipe support | no | yes | yes | yes | no | yes |
| Open source | Yes (decoding) | yes | yes | no | no | yes |
| Multichannel | no | yes | no | no | no | no |
| High resolution | no | yes | yes | yes | no | no |
| OS support | Win/Mac | All | All | Win/Linux | Win/Mac/Linux | All |
| Features | Template:Turquoise WavPack | Template:Turquoise WMA | Template:Turquoise LA | Template:Turquoise TTA | Template:Turquoise LPAC | |
| Encoding speed | very fast | average | slow | very fast | average | |
| Decoding speed | very fast | average | slow | very fast | very fast | |
| Compression* | 58% | 56,30% | 53,50% | 57,10% | 57,20% | |
| Flexibility** | very good | bad | average | bad | bad | |
| Error handling | yes | yes | no | no | ||
| Seeking | yes | yes | yes | yes | slow | |
| Tagging | ID3/APE | Proprietary | ID3v1 | ID3 | no | |
| Hardware support | no | no | no | yes | no | |
| Software support | good | good | bad | average | average | |
| Hybrid/lossy | yes | no | no | no | no | |
| ReplayGain | yes | no | no | yes | no | |
| RIFF chunks | yes | no | yes | no | yes | |
| Streaming | yes | yes | no | no | ||
| Pipe support | yes | yes | yes | no | ||
| Open source | yes | no | no | yes | no | |
| Multichannel | yes | yes | no | yes | no | |
| High resolution | yes | yes | no | yes | yes | |
| OS support | All | Win/Mac | Win/Linux | All | Win/Linux/Sol |