Tag Mapping: Difference between revisions
Appearance
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This page is under construction. Please do not rely on the content being accurate or trustworthy. | This page is under construction. Please do not rely on the content being accurate or trustworthy. | ||
Due to the re-use of TPE2 as Album Artist, we have no field to store the name of the Orchestra, yet we have a dedicated field for the Conductor. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+Tag Mapping | |+Tag Mapping | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Name !! | ! Name !! ID3v1.1 !! ID3v2.3 !! ID3v2.4 !! Vorbis Comment | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 12: | Line 14: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Album Title || ALBUM <sup>S</sup> <sup>1</sup> <sup>2</sup> || | | <b>Album</b> Title || Album (30 chars) || TALB || TALB || ALBUM <sup>S</sup> <sup>1</sup> <sup>2</sup> | ||
|- | |||
| Album Title Sort Order <sup>7</sup> || || <i>TSOA</i> / XSOA <sup>9</sup> || TSOA || ALBUMSORT <sup>9</sup> | |||
|- | |||
| Track <b>Title</b> || Title (30 chars) || TIT2 || TIT2 || TITLE <sup>S</sup> <sup>1</sup> <sup>2</sup> | |||
|- | |||
| Track Title Sort Order <sup>7<sup> || || <i>TSOT</i> <sup>7</sup> / XSOT <sup>9</sup>|| TSOT || TITLESORT <sup>9</sup> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Disc Subtitle <sup>9</sup> || || || TSST || DISCSUBTITLE <sup>9</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Content Group <sup>7</sup> || || TIT1 || TIT1 || GROUPING <sup>9</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Track | | Track Subtitle<sup>7</sup> || || TIT3 || TIT3 || SUBTITLE <sup>9</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Chapter name || || || || CHAPTERxxxNAME <sup>5</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <b>People</b> | | <b>People + Organisations</b> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Album Artist || ALBUMARTIST <sup>6</sup> | | Album Artist || || TPE2 || TPE2 || ALBUMARTIST <sup>6</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Album Artist Sort Order <sup>7</sup> || | | Album Artist Sort Order <sup>7</sup> || || <i>TSO2</i> <sup>7</sup> / TXXX:ALBUMARTISTSORT <sup>9</sup> || <i>TSO2</i> <sup>7</sup> / TXXX:ALBUMARTISTSORT <sup>9</sup> || ALBUMARTISTSORT <sup>9</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Track Artist || ARTIST <sup>S</sup> <sup>1</sup> <sup>2</sup> | | Track <b>Artist</b> || Artist (30 chars) || TPE1 || TPE1 || ARTIST <sup>S</sup> <sup>1</sup> <sup>2</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Track Artist Sort Order <sup>7</sup> || | | Track Artist Sort Order <sup>7</sup> || || <i>TSOP</i> <sup>7</sup> / XSOP <sup>9</sup> || TSOP || ARTISTSORT <sup>9</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Arranger || | | Arranger || || IPLS:arranger <sup>9</sup> || TIPL:arranger || ARRANGER <sup>M</sup> <sup>2</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Author || AUTHOR <sup>M</sup> <sup>2</sup> | | Author / Writer || || TEXT || TEXT || AUTHOR <sup>M</sup> <sup>2</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Composer || COMPOSER <sup>M</sup> <sup>2</sup> <sup>4</sup> | | Composer || || TCOM || TCOM || COMPOSER <sup>M</sup> <sup>2</sup> <sup>4</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Composer Sort Order <sup>7</sup> || || <i>TSOC</i> || <i>TSOC</i> | | Composer Sort Order <sup>7</sup> || || || <i>TSOC</i> || <i>TSOC</i> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Conductor || CONDUCTOR <sup>M</sup> <sup>2</sup> | | Conductor || || TPE3 || TPE3 || CONDUCTOR <sup>M</sup> <sup>2</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Engineer <sup>9</sup> || ENGINEER <sup>9</sup> || | | Engineer <sup>9</sup> || || IPLS:engineer || TIPL:engineer || ENGINEER <sup>9</sup> | ||
|- | |||
| Ensemble || || || || ENSEMBLE <sup>M</sup> <sup>2</sup> || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Involved People <sup>8</sup> || || IPLS || TIPL | | Involved People <sup>8</sup> || || IPLS || TIPL | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Lyricist || | | Lyricist || || TEXT <sup>7</sup> || TEXT || LYRICIST <sup>M</sup> <sup>2</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mix-DJ <sup>9</sup> || | | Mix-DJ <sup>9</sup> || || IPLS:DJ-mix || TIPL:DJ-mix || DJMIXER <sup>9</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mix Engineer <sup>9</sup> || | | Mix Engineer <sup>9</sup> || || IPLS:mix || TIPL:mix || MIXER <sup>9</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Musician Credits <sup>8</sup> || || || TMCL | | Musician Credits <sup>8</sup> || || || TMCL | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Organisation || || || || ORGANIZATION <sup>1</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Performer || || IPLS <sup>9</sup> || TMCL <sup>9</sup> CHECK! || PERFORMER <sup>M</sup> <sup>1</sup> <sup>2</sup> | ||
|- | |||
| Producer <sup>9</sup> || || IPLS:producer || TIPL:producer || PRODUCER <sup>9</sup> | |||
|- | |||
| Publisher || || TPUB || TPUB || PUBLISHER <sup>S</sup> <sup>2</sup> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Remixed By <sup>7</sup> / Mix Artist <sup>8</sup> || || TPE4 || TPE4 | | Remixed By <sup>7</sup> / Mix Artist <sup>8</sup> || || TPE4 || TPE4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Soloists || || || || SOLOISTS <sup>6</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <b>Item Numbers</b> | | <b>Item Numbers and indexes</b> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Disc Number || DISCNUMBER <sup>S</sup> <sup>2</sup> <sup>4<sup> || TPOS=DISCNUMBER/DISCTOTAL || TPOS=DISCNUMBER/DISCTOTAL | | Disc Number || || TPOS=DISCNUMBER/DISCTOTAL || TPOS=DISCNUMBER/DISCTOTAL || DISCNUMBER <sup>S</sup> <sup>2</sup> <sup>4<sup> | ||
|- | |||
| Disc Total || || TPOS=DISCNUMBER/DISCTOTAL || TPOS=DISCNUMBER/DISCTOTAL || DISCTOTAL <sup>4</sup> and TOTALDISCS <sup>9</sup> | |||
|- | |||
| <b>Track</b> Number || Album Track || TRCK=TRACKNUMBER/TRACKTOTAL || TRCK=TRACKNUMBER/TRACKTOTAL || TRACKNUMBER <sup>S</sup> <sup>1</sup> <sup>2</sup> | |||
|- | |||
| Track Total || || TRCK=TRACKNUMBER/TRACKTOTAL || TRCK=TRACKNUMBER/TRACKTOTAL || TRACKTOTAL <sup>4</sup> and TOTALTRACKS <sup>9</sup> | |||
|- | |||
| Chapter start time || || || || CHAPTERxxx <sup>5</sup> | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | <b>Flags</b> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Compilation || || <i>TCMP</i> || <i>TCMP</i> || COMPILATION <sup>S</sup> <sup>6</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 86: | Line 110: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ISRC || ISRC <sup>S</sup> <sup>1</sup> <sup>2</sup>|| | | ISRC || || TSRC || TSRC || ISRC <sup>S</sup> <sup>1</sup> <sup>2</sup> | ||
|- | |||
| EAN || || || || EAN/UPN <sup>S</sup> <sup>2</sup> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Product Number || || || || PRODUCTNUMBER <sup>4</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| AccurateRip Disc ID || ACCURATERIPDISCID <sup>S</sup> <sup>6</sup> | | AccurateRip Disc ID || || || || ACCURATERIPDISCID <sup>S</sup> <sup>6</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| AccurateRip Result || ACCURATERIPRESULT <sup>S</sup> <sup>6</sup> | | AccurateRip Result || || || || ACCURATERIPRESULT <sup>S</sup> <sup>6</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Barcode <sup>9</sup> || | | Barcode <sup>9</sup> || || TXXX:BARCODE || TXXX:BARCODE || BARCODE <sup>9</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Catalogue Number || CATALOGUE # <sup>6<sup> / CATALOGNUMBER <sup>9</sup> || | | Catalogue Number || || TXXX:CATALOGNUMBER <sup>9</sup> || TXXX:CATALOGNUMBER <sup>9</sup> || CATALOGUE # <sup>6<sup> / CATALOGNUMBER <sup>9</sup> | ||
|- | |||
| UPC || || || || UPC <sup>6</sup> | |||
|- | |||
| MusicBrainz IDs <sup>9</sup> || || Various || Various || Various | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 105: | Line 135: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Audio Source Webpage URL <sup>7</sup> || || WOAS || WOAS | | Audio Source Webpage URL <sup>7</sup> || || WOAS || WOAS | ||
|- | |||
| Chapter URL <sup>5</sup> || || || || CHAPTERxxxURL | |||
|- | |||
| Commercial Information URL <sup>7</sup> || || WCOM || WCOM | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Copyright URL || || WCOP || WCOP | | Copyright URL || || WCOP || WCOP | ||
|- | |||
| File Webpage URL <sup>7</sup> || || WOAF || WOAF | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Track Artist Web Page URL <sup>7<sup> || || WOAR || WOAR | | Track Artist Web Page URL <sup>7<sup> || || WOAR || WOAR | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Internet Radio Webpage URL || || WORS || WORS | | Internet Radio Webpage URL || || WORS || WORS | ||
|- | |||
| Payment URL <sup>7</sup> || || WPAY || WPAY | |||
|- | |||
| Publisher URL <sup>7</sup> || || TPUB || TPUB | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| <b>Style</b> | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| <b>Genre</b> || Genre (80 or 126) || TCON (not multiples!) || TCON || GENRE <sup>M</sup> <sup>1</sup> <sup>2</sup> | |||
|- | |||
| Beats Per Minute <sup>7<sup> || || TBPM || TBPM | |||
|- | |||
| Initial Key || || TKEY || TKEY | |||
|- | |||
| Mood <sup>8</sup> || || <i>TMOO</i> || TMOO || MOOD <sup>9</sup> | |||
|- | |||
| Style || || || || STYLE <sup>M</sup> <sup>6</sup> | |||
|- | |||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 126: | Line 183: | ||
| | |||
| Comments || Comment (28 chars) || COMM || COMM || COMMENT <sup>M</sup> <sup>2</sup> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
| Contact || || || || CONTACT <sup>1</sup> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Copyright Message || || TCOP || TCOP || COPYRIGHT <sup>S</sup> <sup>1</sup> <sup>2</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
| Cover Art || || || || COVERART <sup>3</sup> depreciated | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | (Release?) Date || || TYER+TDAT || TDRC || DATE <sup>M</sup> <sup>1</sup> <sup>2</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Year || Year (4 chars) || TYER || part of TDRC || part of DATE | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Description || || || || DESCRIPTION <sup>1</sup> | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 159: | Line 211: | ||
| Encoded By || ENCODED-BY <sup>S</sup> <sup>2</sup> <sup>3</sup> <sup>4</sup> | | Encoded By || || TENC || TENC || ENCODED-BY <sup>S</sup> <sup>2</sup> <sup>3</sup> <sup>4</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Encoder || ENCODER <sup>3</sup> <sup>4</sup> | | Encoder || || || || ENCODER <sup>3</sup> <sup>4</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Encoder Settings || ENCODER SETTINGS <sup>S</sup> <sup>6</sup> | | Encoder Settings || || TSSE || TSSE || ENCODER SETTINGS <sup>S</sup> <sup>6</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Encoding || ENCODING <sup>S</sup> <sup>2</sup> | | Encoding || || || || ENCODING <sup>S</sup> <sup>2</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Encoding Time <sup>8</sup> || || || TDEN | | Encoding Time <sup>8</sup> || || || TDEN | ||
|- | |- | ||
| File Type <sup>8</sup> || || TFLT || TFLT | | File Type <sup>8</sup> || || TFLT || TFLT | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Instrument || || INSTRUMENT <sup>6<sup> || with performer? || see 9 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Label || | | Label || || <sup>9</sup> maps to TPUB CHECK! || || LABEL <sup>S</sup> <sup>2</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Label Number || LABELNO <sup>S</sup> <sup>2</sup> | | Label Number || || || || LABELNO <sup>S</sup> <sup>2</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Language <sup>7</sup> || || TLAN || TLAN | | Language <sup>7</sup> || || TLAN || TLAN | ||
| Line 193: | Line 241: | ||
| Length <sup>8</sup> || || TLEN || TLEN | | Length <sup>8</sup> || || TLEN || TLEN | ||
|- | |- | ||
| License || LICENSE <sup> | | License || || WCOP (single URL) / TXXX:LICENSE (multiple or non-URL) <sup>9</sup> || || LICENSE <sup>S</sup> <sup>1</sup> <sup>2</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Location || LOCATION <sup>M</sup> <sup>1</sup> <sup>2</sup> | | Location || || || || LOCATION <sup>M</sup> <sup>1</sup> <sup>2</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Media Type <sup>7</sup> / Release Format <sup>9</sup> || || TMED <sup>7</sup> || TMED || MEDIA <sup>9</sup> | |||
| Media Type <sup>7</sup> / Release Format <sup>9</sup>|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Cover Art || METADATA_BLOCK_PICTURE <sup>3</sup> <sup>4</sup> | | Cover Art || || APIC || APIC || METADATA_BLOCK_PICTURE <sup>3</sup> <sup>4</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Opus || || || || OPUS <sup>S</sup> <sup>2</sup> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Original Album <sup>7</sup> || || TOAL || TOAL | | Original Album <sup>7</sup> || || TOAL || TOAL | ||
| Line 218: | Line 259: | ||
| Original Lyricist <sup>8</sup> || || TOLY || TOLY | | Original Lyricist <sup>8</sup> || || TOLY || TOLY | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Original Release Date <sup>7</sup> || | | Original Release Date <sup>7</sup> || || TORY (year) || TDOR (time?) || ORIGINALDATE <sup>9</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| (File) Owner <sup>7</sup> || || TOWN || TOWN | | (File) Owner <sup>7</sup> || || TOWN || TOWN | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Part || PART <sup>M</sup> <sup>2</sup> | | Part || || || || PART <sup>M</sup> <sup>2</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Part Number || PARTNUMBER <sup>M</sup> <sup>2</sup> | | Part Number || || || || PARTNUMBER <sup>M</sup> <sup>2</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Period || PERIOD <sup>6</sup> | |||
| Period || || || || PERIOD <sup>6</sup> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Podcast <sup>8</sup> || || PCST || PCST | | Podcast <sup>8</sup> || || PCST || PCST | ||
| Line 241: | Line 281: | ||
| Podcast URL <sup>8</sup> || || WFED || WFED | | Podcast URL <sup>8</sup> || || WFED || WFED | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Popularimeter <sup>8</sup> or Rating <sup>9</sup> || RATING:user@email <sup>9</sup> | | Popularimeter <sup>8</sup> or Rating <sup>9</sup> || || POPM || POPM || RATING:user@email <sup>9</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Radio Station <sup>7</sup> || || TRSN || TRSN | | Radio Station <sup>7</sup> || || TRSN || TRSN | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 261: | Line 298: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ReplayGain Album Gain || REPLAYGAIN_ALBUM_GAIN <sup>S</sup> <sup>3</sup> | | ReplayGain Album Gain || || TXXX:REPLAYGAIN_ALBUM_GAIN || " || REPLAYGAIN_ALBUM_GAIN <sup>S</sup> <sup>3</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ReplayGain Album Peak || REPLAYGAIN_ALBUM_PEAK <sup>S</sup> <sup>3</sup> | | ReplayGain Album Peak || || TXXX:REPLAYGAIN_ALBUM_PEAK || " || REPLAYGAIN_ALBUM_PEAK <sup>S</sup> <sup>3</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ReplayGain Track Gain || REPLAYGAIN_TRACK_GAIN <sup>S</sup> <sup>3</sup> | | ReplayGain Track Gain || || TXXX:REPLAYGAIN_TRACK_GAIN || " || REPLAYGAIN_TRACK_GAIN <sup>S</sup> <sup>3</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ReplayGain Track Peak || REPLAYGAIN_TRACK_PEAK <sup>S</sup> <sup>3</sup> | | ReplayGain Track Peak || || TXXX:REPLAYGAIN_TRACK_PEAK || " || REPLAYGAIN_TRACK_PEAK <sup>S</sup> <sup>3</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Rating || RATING <sup>6</sup> | | Rating || || || || RATING <sup>6</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Rights || RIGHTS <sup>3</sup> proposed | | Rights || || || || RIGHTS <sup>3</sup> proposed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Set Subtitle <sup>7</sup> || || <i>TSST</i> || TSST | | Set Subtitle <sup>7</sup> || || <i>TSST</i> || TSST | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
| Source || || || || SOURCE <sup>6</sup> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Source || | |||
| Source Media || || || || SOURCEMEDIA <sup>S</sup> <sup>2</sup> <sup>4</sup> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Tagging Time <sup>8</sup> || || || TDTG | | Tagging Time <sup>8</sup> || || || TDTG | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Unsynced Lyrics <sup>7</sup> || || USLT || USLT || LYRICS <sup>9</sup> | |||
| Unsynced Lyrics <sup>7</sup> || LYRICS <sup>9</sup> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Version || VERSION <sup>S</sup> <sup>1</sup> <sup>2</sup> | | Version || || || || VERSION <sup>S</sup> <sup>1</sup> <sup>2</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 15:47, 14 August 2013
This page is under construction. Please do not rely on the content being accurate or trustworthy.
Due to the re-use of TPE2 as Album Artist, we have no field to store the name of the Orchestra, yet we have a dedicated field for the Conductor.
| Name | ID3v1.1 | ID3v2.3 | ID3v2.4 | Vorbis Comment | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Titles | |||||
| Album Title | Album (30 chars) | TALB | TALB | ALBUM S 1 2 | |
| Album Title Sort Order 7 | TSOA / XSOA 9 | TSOA | ALBUMSORT 9 | ||
| Track Title | Title (30 chars) | TIT2 | TIT2 | TITLE S 1 2 | |
| Track Title Sort Order 7 | TSOT 7 / XSOT 9 | TSOT | TITLESORT 9 | ||
| Disc Subtitle 9 | TSST | DISCSUBTITLE 9 | |||
| Content Group 7 | TIT1 | TIT1 | GROUPING 9 | ||
| Track Subtitle7 | TIT3 | TIT3 | SUBTITLE 9 | ||
| Chapter name | CHAPTERxxxNAME 5 | ||||
| People + Organisations | |||||
| Album Artist | TPE2 | TPE2 | ALBUMARTIST 6 | ||
| Album Artist Sort Order 7 | TSO2 7 / TXXX:ALBUMARTISTSORT 9 | TSO2 7 / TXXX:ALBUMARTISTSORT 9 | ALBUMARTISTSORT 9 | ||
| Track Artist | Artist (30 chars) | TPE1 | TPE1 | ARTIST S 1 2 | |
| Track Artist Sort Order 7 | TSOP 7 / XSOP 9 | TSOP | ARTISTSORT 9 | ||
| Arranger | IPLS:arranger 9 | TIPL:arranger | ARRANGER M 2 | ||
| Author / Writer | TEXT | TEXT | AUTHOR M 2 | ||
| Composer | TCOM | TCOM | COMPOSER M 2 4 | ||
| Composer Sort Order 7 | TSOC | TSOC | |||
| Conductor | TPE3 | TPE3 | CONDUCTOR M 2 | ||
| Engineer 9 | IPLS:engineer | TIPL:engineer | ENGINEER 9 | ||
| Ensemble | ENSEMBLE M 2 | ||||
| Involved People 8 | IPLS | TIPL | |||
| Lyricist | TEXT 7 | TEXT | LYRICIST M 2 | ||
| Mix-DJ 9 | IPLS:DJ-mix | TIPL:DJ-mix | DJMIXER 9 | ||
| Mix Engineer 9 | IPLS:mix | TIPL:mix | MIXER 9 | ||
| Musician Credits 8 | TMCL | ||||
| Organisation | ORGANIZATION 1 | ||||
| Performer | IPLS 9 | TMCL 9 CHECK! | PERFORMER M 1 2 | ||
| Producer 9 | IPLS:producer | TIPL:producer | PRODUCER 9 | ||
| Publisher | TPUB | TPUB | PUBLISHER S 2 | ||
| Remixed By 7 / Mix Artist 8 | TPE4 | TPE4 | |||
| Soloists | SOLOISTS 6 | ||||
| Item Numbers and indexes | |||||
| Disc Number | TPOS=DISCNUMBER/DISCTOTAL | TPOS=DISCNUMBER/DISCTOTAL | DISCNUMBER S 2 4 | ||
| Disc Total | TPOS=DISCNUMBER/DISCTOTAL | TPOS=DISCNUMBER/DISCTOTAL | DISCTOTAL 4 and TOTALDISCS 9 | ||
| Track Number | Album Track | TRCK=TRACKNUMBER/TRACKTOTAL | TRCK=TRACKNUMBER/TRACKTOTAL | TRACKNUMBER S 1 2 | |
| Track Total | TRCK=TRACKNUMBER/TRACKTOTAL | TRCK=TRACKNUMBER/TRACKTOTAL | TRACKTOTAL 4 and TOTALTRACKS 9 | ||
| Chapter start time | CHAPTERxxx 5 | ||||
| Flags | |||||
| Compilation | TCMP | TCMP | COMPILATION S 6 | ||
| IDs | |||||
| ISRC | TSRC | TSRC | ISRC S 1 2 | ||
| EAN | EAN/UPN S 2 | ||||
| Product Number | PRODUCTNUMBER 4 | ||||
| AccurateRip Disc ID | ACCURATERIPDISCID S 6 | ||||
| AccurateRip Result | ACCURATERIPRESULT S 6 | ||||
| Barcode 9 | TXXX:BARCODE | TXXX:BARCODE | BARCODE 9 | ||
| Catalogue Number | TXXX:CATALOGNUMBER 9 | TXXX:CATALOGNUMBER 9 | CATALOGUE # 6 / CATALOGNUMBER 9 | ||
| UPC | UPC 6 | ||||
| MusicBrainz IDs 9 | Various | Various | Various | ||
| URLs | |||||
| Audio Source Webpage URL 7 | WOAS | WOAS | |||
| Chapter URL 5 | CHAPTERxxxURL | ||||
| Commercial Information URL 7 | WCOM | WCOM | |||
| Copyright URL | WCOP | WCOP | |||
| File Webpage URL 7 | WOAF | WOAF | |||
| Track Artist Web Page URL 7 | WOAR | WOAR | |||
| Internet Radio Webpage URL | WORS | WORS | |||
| Payment URL 7 | WPAY | WPAY | |||
| Publisher URL 7 | TPUB | TPUB | |||
| Style | |||||
| Genre | Genre (80 or 126) | TCON (not multiples!) | TCON | GENRE M 1 2 | |
| Beats Per Minute 7 | TBPM | TBPM | |||
| Initial Key | TKEY | TKEY | |||
| Mood 8 | TMOO | TMOO | MOOD 9 | ||
| Style | STYLE M 6 | ||||
| Comments | Comment (28 chars) | COMM | COMM | COMMENT M 2 | |
| Contact | CONTACT 1 | ||||
| Copyright Message | TCOP | TCOP | COPYRIGHT S 1 2 | ||
| Cover Art | COVERART 3 depreciated | ||||
| (Release?) Date | TYER+TDAT | TDRC | DATE M 1 2 | ||
| Year | Year (4 chars) | TYER | part of TDRC | part of DATE | |
| Description | DESCRIPTION 1 | ||||
| Encoded By | TENC | TENC | ENCODED-BY S 2 3 4 | ||
| Encoder | ENCODER 3 4 | ||||
| Encoder Settings | TSSE | TSSE | ENCODER SETTINGS S 6 | ||
| Encoding | ENCODING S 2 | ||||
| Encoding Time 8 | TDEN | ||||
| File Type 8 | TFLT | TFLT | |||
| Instrument | INSTRUMENT 6 | with performer? | see 9 | ||
| Label | 9 maps to TPUB CHECK! | LABEL S 2 | |||
| Label Number | LABELNO S 2 | ||||
| Language 7 | TLAN | TLAN | |||
| Length 8 | TLEN | TLEN | |||
| License | WCOP (single URL) / TXXX:LICENSE (multiple or non-URL) 9 | LICENSE S 1 2 | |||
| Location | LOCATION M 1 2 | ||||
| Media Type 7 / Release Format 9 | TMED 7 | TMED | MEDIA 9 | ||
| Cover Art | APIC | APIC | METADATA_BLOCK_PICTURE 3 4 | ||
| Opus | OPUS S 2 | ||||
| Original Album 7 | TOAL | TOAL | |||
| Original Artist 7 | TOPE | TOPE | |||
| Original Filename 8 | TOFN | TOFN | |||
| Original Lyricist 8 | TOLY | TOLY | |||
| Original Release Date 7 | TORY (year) | TDOR (time?) | ORIGINALDATE 9 | ||
| (File) Owner 7 | TOWN | TOWN | |||
| Part | PART M 2 | ||||
| Part Number | PARTNUMBER M 2 | ||||
| Period | PERIOD 6 | ||||
| Podcast 8 | PCST | PCST | |||
| Podcast Category 8 | TCAT | TCAT | |||
| Podcast Description 8 | TDES | TDES | |||
| Podcast ID 8 | TGID | TGID | |||
| Podcast URL 8 | WFED | WFED | |||
| Popularimeter 8 or Rating 9 | POPM | POPM | RATING:user@email 9 | ||
| Radio Station 7 | TRSN | TRSN | |||
| Radio Station Owner 7 | TRSO | TRSO | |||
| Radio Station URL 8 | WORS | WORS | |||
| Recording Dates 7 | TRDA | TXXX 7 | |||
| Release Date 7 | TDRL (release time) | ||||
| ReplayGain Album Gain | TXXX:REPLAYGAIN_ALBUM_GAIN | " | REPLAYGAIN_ALBUM_GAIN S 3 | ||
| ReplayGain Album Peak | TXXX:REPLAYGAIN_ALBUM_PEAK | " | REPLAYGAIN_ALBUM_PEAK S 3 | ||
| ReplayGain Track Gain | TXXX:REPLAYGAIN_TRACK_GAIN | " | REPLAYGAIN_TRACK_GAIN S 3 | ||
| ReplayGain Track Peak | TXXX:REPLAYGAIN_TRACK_PEAK | " | REPLAYGAIN_TRACK_PEAK S 3 | ||
| Rating | RATING 6 | ||||
| Rights | RIGHTS 3 proposed | ||||
| Set Subtitle 7 | TSST | TSST | |||
| Source | SOURCE 6 | ||||
| Source Media | SOURCEMEDIA S 2 4 | ||||
| Tagging Time 8 | TDTG | ||||
| Unsynced Lyrics 7 | USLT | USLT | LYRICS 9 | ||
| Version | VERSION S 1 2 |
- Notes:
- http://xiph.org/vorbis/doc/v-comment.html
- http://age.hobba.nl/audio/mirroredpages/ogg-tagging.html
- http://wiki.xiph.org/VorbisComment
- http://wiki.xiph.org/Field_names
- http://wiki.xiph.org/Chapter_Extension
- dBPowerAMP
- foobar2k http://wiki.hydrogenaudio.org/index.php?title=Foobar2000:ID3_Tag_Mapping
- http://help.mp3tag.de/main_tags.html
- http://wiki.musicbrainz.org/MusicBrainz_Picard/Tags/Mapping