Tag Mapping: Difference between revisions
Appearance
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
| Chapter name? || CHAPTERxxxNAME <sup>5</sup> | | Chapter name? || CHAPTERxxxNAME <sup>5</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Comments || COMMENT <sup>M</sup> <sup>2</sup> || COMM || COMM | | Comments || COMMENT <sup>M</sup> <sup>2</sup> || COMM || COMM | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Compilation|| COMPILATION <sup>S</sup> <sup>6</sup> || <i>TCMP</i> || <i>TCMP</i> | | Compilation|| COMPILATION <sup>S</sup> <sup>6</sup> || <i>TCMP</i> || <i>TCMP</i> | ||
| Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
| Contact || CONTACT <sup>1</sup> | | Contact || CONTACT <sup>1</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Content Group <sup>7</sup> || || TIT1 || TIT1 | | Content Group <sup>7</sup> || GROUPING <sup>9</sup>|| TIT1 || TIT1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Copyright Message || COPYRIGHT <sup>S</sup> <sup>1</sup> <sup>2</sup> || TCOP || TCOP | | Copyright Message || COPYRIGHT <sup>S</sup> <sup>1</sup> <sup>2</sup> || TCOP || TCOP | ||
| Line 64: | Line 64: | ||
| Disc Number || DISCNUMBER <sup>S</sup> <sup>2</sup> <sup>4<sup> || TPOS=DISCNUMBER/DISCTOTAL || TPOS=DISCNUMBER/DISCTOTAL | | Disc Number || DISCNUMBER <sup>S</sup> <sup>2</sup> <sup>4<sup> || TPOS=DISCNUMBER/DISCTOTAL || TPOS=DISCNUMBER/DISCTOTAL | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Disc Total || DISCTOTAL <sup>4</sup> || TPOS=DISCNUMBER/DISCTOTAL || TPOS=DISCNUMBER/DISCTOTAL | | Disc Subtitle <sup>9</sup> || DISCSUBTITLE <sup>9</sup> || || TSST | ||
|- | |||
| Disc Total || DISCTOTAL <sup>4</sup> and TOTALDISCS <sup>9</sup> || TPOS=DISCNUMBER/DISCTOTAL || TPOS=DISCNUMBER/DISCTOTAL | |||
|- | |- | ||
| EAN || EAN/UPN <sup>S</sup> <sup>2</sup> || | | EAN || EAN/UPN <sup>S</sup> <sup>2</sup> || | ||
| Line 119: | Line 121: | ||
| Mix Engineer <sup>9</sup> || MIXER <sup>9</sup> || IPLS:mix || TIPL:mix | | Mix Engineer <sup>9</sup> || MIXER <sup>9</sup> || IPLS:mix || TIPL:mix | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mood <sup>8</sup> || || || TMOO | | Mood <sup>8</sup> || MOOD <sup>9</sup> || <i>TMOO</i> || TMOO | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Musician Credits <sup>8</sup> || || || TMCL | | Musician Credits <sup>8</sup> || || || TMCL | ||
| Line 159: | Line 161: | ||
| Podcast URL <sup>8</sup> || || WFED || WFED | | Podcast URL <sup>8</sup> || || WFED || WFED | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Popularimeter <sup>8</sup> || || POPM || POPM | | Popularimeter <sup>8</sup> or Rating <sup>9</sup> || RATING:user@email <sup>9</sup> || POPM || POPM | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Producer <sup>9</sup> || PRODUCER <sup>9</sup> || IPLS:producer || TIPL:producer | | Producer <sup>9</sup> || PRODUCER <sup>9</sup> || IPLS:producer || TIPL:producer | ||
| Line 205: | Line 207: | ||
| Style || STYLE <sup>M</sup> <sup>6</sup> | | Style || STYLE <sup>M</sup> <sup>6</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Subtitle<sup>7</sup> || || TIT3 || TIT3 | | Subtitle<sup>7</sup> || SUBTITLE <sup>9</sup> || TIT3 || TIT3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Tagging Time <sup>8</sup> || || || TDTG | | Tagging Time <sup>8</sup> || || || TDTG | ||
| Line 215: | Line 217: | ||
| Track Number || TRACKNUMBER <sup>S</sup> <sup>1</sup> <sup>2</sup> || TRCK=TRACKNUMBER/TRACKTOTAL || TRCK=TRACKNUMBER/TRACKTOTAL | | Track Number || TRACKNUMBER <sup>S</sup> <sup>1</sup> <sup>2</sup> || TRCK=TRACKNUMBER/TRACKTOTAL || TRCK=TRACKNUMBER/TRACKTOTAL | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Track Total || TRACKTOTAL <sup>4</sup> | | Track Total || TRACKTOTAL <sup>4</sup> and TOTALTRACKS <sup>9</sup> || TRCK=TRACKNUMBER/TRACKTOTAL || TRCK=TRACKNUMBER/TRACKTOTAL | ||
|- | |- | ||
| UPC || UPC <sup>6</sup> | | UPC || UPC <sup>6</sup> | ||
Revision as of 11:50, 14 August 2013
This page is under construction. Please do not rely on the content being accurate or trustworthy.
| Name | Vorbis Comment | ID3v2.3 Frame | ID3v2.4 Frame | Description | Comments | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AccurateRip Disc ID | ACCURATERIPDISCID S 6 | |||||
| AccurateRip Result | ACCURATERIPRESULT S 6 | |||||
| Album Title | ALBUM S 1 2 | TALB | TALB | |||
| Album Title Sort Order 7 | TSOA | TSOA | ||||
| Album Artist | ALBUMARTIST 6 | TPE2 | TPE2 | |||
| Album Artist Sort Order 7 | TSO2 | TSO2 | ||||
| Arranger | ARRANGER M 2 | IPLS:arranger 9 | TIPL:arranger | |||
| Track Artist | ARTIST S 1 2 | TPE1 | TPE1 | |||
| Track Artist Sort Order 7 | TSOP | TSOP | ||||
| Track Artist Web Page URL 7 | WOAR | WOAR | ||||
| Author | AUTHOR M 2 | |||||
| Beats Per Minute 7 | TBPM | TBPM | ||||
| Catalogue Number | CATALOGUE # 6 | |||||
| Chapter number? | CHAPTERxxx 5 | |||||
| Chapter name? | CHAPTERxxxNAME 5 | |||||
| Comments | COMMENT M 2 | COMM | COMM | |||
| Compilation | COMPILATION S 6 | TCMP | TCMP | |||
| Composer | COMPOSER M 2 4 | TCOM | TCOM | |||
| Composer Sort Order 7 | TSOC | TSOC | ||||
| Commercial Information URL 7 | WCOM | WCOM | ||||
| Conductor | CONDUCTOR M 2 | TPE3 | TPE3 | |||
| Contact | CONTACT 1 | |||||
| Content Group 7 | GROUPING 9 | TIT1 | TIT1 | |||
| Copyright Message | COPYRIGHT S 1 2 | TCOP | TCOP | |||
| Copyright URL | WCOP | WCOP | ||||
| Cover Art | COVERART 3 depreciated | |||||
| (Release) Date | DATE M 1 2 | TYER+TDAT | TDRC | |||
| Description | DESCRIPTION 1 | |||||
| Disc Number | DISCNUMBER S 2 4 | TPOS=DISCNUMBER/DISCTOTAL | TPOS=DISCNUMBER/DISCTOTAL | |||
| Disc Subtitle 9 | DISCSUBTITLE 9 | TSST | ||||
| Disc Total | DISCTOTAL 4 and TOTALDISCS 9 | TPOS=DISCNUMBER/DISCTOTAL | TPOS=DISCNUMBER/DISCTOTAL | |||
| EAN | EAN/UPN S 2 | |||||
| Encoded By | ENCODED-BY S 2 3 4 | TENC | TENC | |||
| Encoder | ENCODER 3 4 | |||||
| Encoder Settings | ENCODER SETTINGS S 6 | TSSE | TSSE | |||
| Encoding | ENCODING S 2 | |||||
| Encoding Time 8 | TDEN | |||||
| Engineer 9 | ENGINEER 9 | IPLS:engineer | TIPL:engineer | Ensemble | ENSEMBLE M 2 | |
| File Type 8 | TFLT | TFLT | ||||
| File Webpage URL 7 | WOAF | WOAF | ||||
| Genre | GENRE M 1 2 | TCON (not multiples!) | TCON | |||
| Initial Key | TKEY | TKEY | ||||
| Instrument | INSTRUMENT 6 | with performer? | see 9 | |||
| Involved People 8 | IPLS | TIPL | ||||
| ISRC | ISRC S 1 2 | TSRC | TSRC | |||
| Internet Radio Webpage URL | WORS | WORS | ||||
| Label | LABEL S 2 | |||||
| Label Number | LABELNO S 2 | |||||
| Language 7 | TLAN | TLAN | ||||
| Length 8 | TLEN | TLEN | ||||
| License | LICENSE S 1 2 | |||||
| Location | LOCATION M 1 2 | |||||
| Lyricist | LYRICIST M 2 | TEXT 7 | TEXT | |||
| Media Type 7 | TMED | TMED | ||||
| Cover Art | METADATA_BLOCK_PICTURE 3 4 | |||||
| Mix-DJ 9 | DJMIXER 9 | IPLS:DJ-mix | TIPL:DJ-mix | |||
| Mix Engineer 9 | MIXER 9 | IPLS:mix | TIPL:mix | |||
| Mood 8 | MOOD 9 | TMOO | TMOO | |||
| Musician Credits 8 | TMCL | |||||
| Opus | OPUS S 2 | |||||
| Organisation | ORGANIZATION 1 | |||||
| Original Album 7 | TOAL | TOAL | ||||
| Original Artist 7 | TOPE | TOPE | ||||
| Original Filename 8 | TOFN | TOFN | ||||
| Original Lyricist 8 | TOLY | TOLY | ||||
| Original Release Date 7 | ORIGINALDATE 9 | TORY (year) | TDOR (time?) | |||
| (File) Owner 7 | TOWN | TOWN | ||||
| Part | PART M 2 | |||||
| Part Number | PARTNUMBER M 2 | |||||
| Payment URL 7 | WPAY | WPAY | ||||
| Performer | PERFORMER M 1 2 | IPLS 9 | TMCL 9 CHECK! | |||
| Period | PERIOD 6 | |||||
| Podcast 8 | PCST | PCST | ||||
| Podcast Category 8 | TCAT | TCAT | ||||
| Podcast Description 8 | TDES | TDES | ||||
| Podcast ID 8 | TGID | TGID | ||||
| Podcast URL 8 | WFED | WFED | ||||
| Popularimeter 8 or Rating 9 | RATING:user@email 9 | POPM | POPM | |||
| Producer 9 | PRODUCER 9 | IPLS:producer | TIPL:producer | |||
| Product Number | PRODUCTNUMBER4 | |||||
| Publisher | PUBLISHER S 2 | TPUB | TPUB | |||
| Publisher URL 7 | TPUB | TPUB | ||||
| Radio Station 7 | TRSN | TRSN | ||||
| Radio Station Owner 7 | TRSO | TRSO | ||||
| Radio Station URL 8 | WORS | WORS | ||||
| Recording Dates 7 | TRDA | TXXX 7 | ||||
| Release Date 7 | TDRL (release time) | |||||
| Remixed By 7 / Mix Artist 8 | TPE4 | TPE4 | ||||
| ReplayGain Album Gain | REPLAYGAIN_ALBUM_GAIN S 3 | |||||
| ReplayGain Album Peak | REPLAYGAIN_ALBUM_PEAK S 3 | |||||
| ReplayGain Track Gain | REPLAYGAIN_TRACK_GAIN S 3 | |||||
| ReplayGain Track Peak | REPLAYGAIN_TRACK_PEAK S 3 | |||||
| Rating | RATING 6 | |||||
| Rights | RIGHTS 3 proposed | |||||
| Set Subtitle 7 | TSST | TSST | ||||
| Soloists | SOLOISTS 6 | |||||
| Source | SOURCE 6 | |||||
| Audio Source Webpage URL 7 | WOAS | WOAS | ||||
| Source Media | SOURCEMEDIA S 2 4 | |||||
| Style | STYLE M 6 | |||||
| Subtitle7 | SUBTITLE 9 | TIT3 | TIT3 | |||
| Tagging Time 8 | TDTG | |||||
| Track Title | TITLE S 1 2 | TIT2 | TIT2 | |||
| Track Title Sort Order7 | TSOT | TSOT | ||||
| Track Number | TRACKNUMBER S 1 2 | TRCK=TRACKNUMBER/TRACKTOTAL | TRCK=TRACKNUMBER/TRACKTOTAL | |||
| Track Total | TRACKTOTAL 4 and TOTALTRACKS 9 | TRCK=TRACKNUMBER/TRACKTOTAL | TRCK=TRACKNUMBER/TRACKTOTAL | |||
| UPC | UPC 6 | |||||
| Unsynced Lyrics 7 | USLT | USLT | ||||
| Version | VERSION S 1 2 | |||||
| Writer | TEXT | TEXT |
- Notes:
- http://xiph.org/vorbis/doc/v-comment.html
- http://age.hobba.nl/audio/mirroredpages/ogg-tagging.html
- http://wiki.xiph.org/VorbisComment
- http://wiki.xiph.org/Field_names
- http://wiki.xiph.org/Chapter_Extension
- dBPowerAMP
- foobar2k http://wiki.hydrogenaudio.org/index.php?title=Foobar2000:ID3_Tag_Mapping
- http://help.mp3tag.de/main_tags.html
- http://wiki.musicbrainz.org/MusicBrainz_Picard/Tags/Mapping