FLAC decoder testbench: Difference between revisions
Update Onkyo TX-NR686 |
m Updated Cog |
||
| (7 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 72: | Line 72: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Android | ! Android 13 | ||
| style="background: orange;" | {{tooltip|Fails|Heavy stuttering on blocksize 16}} | | style="background: orange;" | {{tooltip|Fails|Heavy stuttering on blocksize 16}} | ||
| style="background: lime;" | Plays | | style="background: lime;" | Plays | ||
| Line 92: | Line 92: | ||
| style="background: orange;" | {{tooltip|Fails|Short bursts of static}} | | style="background: orange;" | {{tooltip|Fails|Short bursts of static}} | ||
| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" | Android 13 with Google Play updates of 1st of Febuary 2023 on Samsung XCover 5 | | class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" | Android 13 with Google Play updates of 1st of Febuary 2023 on Samsung XCover 5 | ||
|- | |||
! Android 15 | |||
| style="background: orange;" | {{tooltip|Fails|Heavy stuttering on blocksize 16}} | |||
| style="background: lime;" | Plays | |||
| style="background: lime;" | Plays | |||
| style="background: yellow;" | {{tooltip|Skips|Skips 12 bit file}} | |||
| style="background: lime;" | Plays | |||
| style="background: lime;" | Plays | |||
| style="background: lime;" | Plays | |||
| style="background: lime;" | Plays | |||
| style="background: yellow;" | {{tooltip|Skips|Skips 384 kHz}} | |||
| style="background: yellow;" | {{tooltip|Skips|Skips 20 bit file}} | |||
| style="background: ;" | {{tooltip|Wrong channel|6.1 misallocates BS SL SR}} | |||
| style="background: orange;" | {{tooltip|Fails|Stutters}} | |||
| style="background: lime;" | Plays | |||
| style="background: lime;" | Plays | |||
| style="background: lime;" | Plays | |||
| style="background: lime;" | Plays | |||
| style="background: yellow;" | {{tooltip|Skips|Skips 20 bit file}} | |||
| style="background: lime;" | Plays | |||
| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" | Android 15 of 2025-08-01 with Google Play system update 2025-07-01, Motorola phone | |||
|- | |- | ||
! Chromecast | ! Chromecast | ||
| Line 155: | Line 176: | ||
| style="background: lime;" | Plays | | style="background: lime;" | Plays | ||
| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" | Device doesn't support FLAC with bitdepth other than 16 and samplerate higher than 44.1 kHz. So actual features of files 45-54 and 62-63 cannot be tested. File 55 plays, but takes long time to start. | | class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" | Device doesn't support FLAC with bitdepth other than 16 and samplerate higher than 44.1 kHz. So actual features of files 45-54 and 62-63 cannot be tested. File 55 plays, but takes long time to start. | ||
|- | |||
! Digma S4 | |||
| style="background: lime;" | Plays | |||
| style="background: lime;" | Plays | |||
| style="background: orange;" | {{tooltip|Fails|35467Hz and 39kHz are speeded up; 22050 plays at correct speed}} | |||
| style="background: lime;" | Plays | |||
| style="background: yellow;" | {{tooltip|Rejects|All files with variable block size are skipped}} | |||
| style="background: lime;" | Plays | |||
| style="background: red;" | Freezes | |||
| style="background: red;" | {{tooltip|Freezes|31 - freezes, 32 - plays, 34 - skipped}} | |||
| style="background: yellow;" | Rejects | |||
| style="background: lime;" | Plays | |||
| style="background: yellow;" | Rejects | |||
| style="background: yellow;" | {{tooltip|Rejects|File is skipped}} | |||
| style="background: yellow;" | {{tooltip|Rejects|45 - skipped, 46-47 - plays}} | |||
| style="background: lime;" | Plays | |||
| style="background: lime;" | Plays | |||
| style="background: lime;" | Plays | |||
| style="background: lime;" | Plays | |||
| style="background: lime;" | Plays | |||
| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" | Main chip - Actions ATJ2157; firmware - v 2.1 from 2023.12.26 | |||
|- | |- | ||
! Ford SYNC | ! Ford SYNC | ||
| Line 410: | Line 452: | ||
| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" | Testbench revision 7 | | class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" | Testbench revision 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan=" | ! colspan="20" | Software players | ||
|- | |- | ||
! AIMP 5.03 build 2398 (Windows) | ! AIMP 5.03 build 2398 (Windows) | ||
| Line 493: | Line 535: | ||
| style="background: lime;" | Plays | | style="background: lime;" | Plays | ||
| style="background: lime;" |{{tooltip|Plays|Versions before 1630 will reject the 20 bit file, because they did not properly handle files with bit depths that aren't a multiple of 8.}} | | style="background: lime;" |{{tooltip|Plays|Versions before 1630 will reject the 20 bit file, because they did not properly handle files with bit depths that aren't a multiple of 8.}} | ||
| | | style="background: lime;" | Plays | ||
| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" | version | | class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" | version 3325 (3325-g463b6cb4e) with testbench revision 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
! DeaDBeeF 1.9.3 (Windows) | ! DeaDBeeF 1.9.3 (Windows) | ||
| Line 537: | Line 579: | ||
| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" | First tested version 4.1.1 (GStreamer: 1.18.4) with testbench revision 5. Then updated with 4.1.2-beta1 (GStreamer: 1.18.5) for variable blocksize and 60-63 | | class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" | First tested version 4.1.1 (GStreamer: 1.18.4) with testbench revision 5. Then updated with 4.1.2-beta1 (GStreamer: 1.18.5) for variable blocksize and 60-63 | ||
|- | |- | ||
! ffplay | ! ffplay | ||
| style="background: orange;" | {{tooltip|Fails|Wrong speed on blocksize 16}} | | style="background: orange;" | {{tooltip|Fails|Wrong speed on blocksize 16}} | ||
| style="background: lime;" | Plays | | style="background: lime;" | Plays | ||
| Line 556: | Line 598: | ||
| style="background: lime;" | Plays | | style="background: lime;" | Plays | ||
| style="background: lime;" | Plays | | style="background: lime;" | Plays | ||
| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" | Testbench revision 7. File 03 | | class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" | Testbench revision 7. File 03: playback broken in every Windows build tried - from N-108161-gaaf6d85283-20220916 and up to 8.0-full_build-www.gyan.dev | ||
|- | |- | ||
! foobar2000 1.6.14 and 2.0 beta 7 [x86] | ! foobar2000 1.6.14 and 2.0 beta 7 [x86] | ||
| Line 731: | Line 773: | ||
| style="background: lime;" | Plays | | style="background: lime;" | Plays | ||
| style="background: lime;" | Plays | | style="background: lime;" | Plays | ||
| style="background: orange;" | {{tooltip|Fails| | | style="background: orange;" | {{tooltip|Fails|Silence indefinitely on old-format 0.11, and then volume stays off for rest of playlist (but, "restartable"). Older Quod Libet: chirp sounds.}} | ||
| style="background: lime;" | Plays | | style="background: lime;" | Plays | ||
| style="background: lime;" | Plays | | style="background: lime;" | Plays | ||
| Line 744: | Line 786: | ||
| style="background: lime;" | Plays | | style="background: lime;" | Plays | ||
| style="background: lime;" | Plays | | style="background: lime;" | Plays | ||
| | | style="background: lime;" | Plays | ||
| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" | version 4.4.0 (portable version) with testbench revision 5 and 4.5.0 (portable) with revision 6. | | class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" | version 4.4.0 (portable version) with testbench revision 5 and 4.5.0 (portable) with revision 6. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 892: | Line 934: | ||
| style="background: lime;" | Plays | | style="background: lime;" | Plays | ||
| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" | XMPlay 3.8.5.42 with FLAC decoder revision 14 tested with testbench revision 7. | | class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" | XMPlay 3.8.5.42 with FLAC decoder revision 14 tested with testbench revision 7. | ||
|- | |||
! colspan="20" | Digital Audio Workstations (DAW) | |||
|- | |||
! Adobe Audition | |||
| style="background: lime;" | Plays | |||
| style="background: lime;" | Plays | |||
| style="background: lime;" | Plays | |||
| style="background: yellow;" | {{tooltip|Rejects|Rejects 12 bit file}} | |||
| style="background: lime;" | Plays | |||
| style="background: lime;" | Plays | |||
| style="background: lime;" | Plays | |||
| style="background: lime;" | Plays | |||
| style="background: lime;" | Plays | |||
| style="background: yellow;" | {{tooltip|Rejects|Rejects 20 bit file}} | |||
| style="background: lime;" | Plays | |||
| style="background: lime;" | Plays | |||
| style="background: orange;" | {{tooltip|Fails|Imports silence on file with no total number of samples set}} | |||
| style="background: lime;" | Plays | |||
| style="background: lime;" | Plays | |||
| style="background: lime;" | Plays | |||
| style="background: yellow;" | {{tooltip|Rejects|Rejects 20 bit file}} | |||
| style="background: lime;" | Plays | |||
| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" | Adobe Audition 1.5 with http://www.vuplayer.com/audition.php plugin, tested with testbench revision 7. | |||
|-} | |-} | ||
|-} | |-} | ||
Latest revision as of 08:12, 1 October 2025
To further the use and development of FLAC, a testbench containing files with different parameters was constructed. The testbench consists of 64 FLAC files, each one having a different combination of characteristics (like samplerate, bitdepth and number of channels) and FLAC features (like blocksize, maximum partition order, maximum predictor order, maximum predictor precision etc.) However, all combinations fall within the so called subset: a limited set of FLAC parameters that fit in the frame header and are supposed to be 'streamable'. Please be aware that certain tested features (such as blocksize 16 or a samplerate of 38457Hz) are pretty much useless in day-to-day usage, and that failure to properly decode such a file is mostly of interest to developers than to users.
The testbench can be downloaded here (revision 7) and is maintained here. It is licensed under CC0 1.0.
Revision 6 adds four new files (60 to 63); files 1 through 59 are the same as in revision 5. For more information on which file tests what characteristics and features, please refer to the readme.txt file. Revision 7 replaces file 63 (which was faulty in revision 6) and adds file 64.
| CDDA (44.1kHz/16-bit and less) | High-res (96kHz/24-bit and more) | Multichannel | Metadata | Various | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Decoder | Blocksizes | Features | Samplerates | Bitdepths | Var. bl.size | General | Blocksize | Features | Samplerates | Bitdepths | General | Features | Missing | Extreme | MIME | Mono | Overfl. | Zero esc. | Remarks |
| Files in test set | 1-10 | 11-18 | 19-21 | 22-23 | 24-27 | 28 | 29-30 | 31-32, 34 | 33-36 | 37 | 38-43 | 44 | 45-47 | 48-55 | 56-59 | 60 | 61-63 | 64 | |
| Albrecht DR 460 C | Plays | Plays | Fails | Fails | Plays | Skips | Fails | Skips | Plays | Fails | Plays | Skips | Fails | Skips | |||||
| Android 13 | Fails | Plays | Plays | Plays | Skips | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Fails | Skips | Skips | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Fails | Fails | Android 13 with Google Play updates of 1st of Febuary 2023 on Samsung XCover 5 |
| Android 15 | Fails | Plays | Plays | Skips | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Skips | Skips | Wrong channel | Fails | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Skips | Plays | Android 15 of 2025-08-01 with Google Play system update 2025-07-01, Motorola phone |
| Chromecast | Fails | Plays | Fails | Plays | Fails | Plays | Plays | Plays | Fails | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Skips | Plays | Skips | Plays | Tested with system firmware 275994 and cast firmware 1.56.275994, testbench revision 7 |
| Citroën DS5 | Plays | Plays | Plays | Fails | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Fails | Plays | Plays | Plays | Fails | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Tested with system firmware 7.1.5-r1, model year 2018, testbench revision 7 |
| Cowon iAudio 7 | Freezes | Plays | Fails | Rejects | Rejects | Rejects | Rejects | Rejects | Rejects | Rejects | Freezes | Rejects | - | - | Plays | Plays | Rejects | Plays | Device doesn't support FLAC with bitdepth other than 16 and samplerate higher than 44.1 kHz. So actual features of files 45-54 and 62-63 cannot be tested. File 55 plays, but takes long time to start. |
| Digma S4 | Plays | Plays | Fails | Plays | Rejects | Plays | Freezes | Freezes | Rejects | Plays | Rejects | Rejects | Rejects | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Main chip - Actions ATJ2157; firmware - v 2.1 from 2023.12.26 |
| Ford SYNC | Plays | Plays | Plays | Skips | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Skips | Plays | Plays | Plays | Skips | Plays | - | - | - | Tested with revision 5, SYNC version 3.3, build 18201_PRODUCT |
| JVC KD-R871BT | Fails | Plays | Fails | Plays | Rejects | Plays | Freezes | Reboots | Fails | Rejects | Rejects | Rejects | Reboots | Rejects | - | - | - | Heavy stutter with blocksize 16. Stretches non-standard samplerates. Samplerates above 96kHz, variable blocksize files and multichannel files 'not supported'. Freezes on blocksize 16384 and 13456. 192kHz is played back very slow. Skips all multichannel, files with cover image, extreme metadata. Reboot loop on extreme large VORBISCOMMENT | |
| Kenwood KMM-BT304 | Fails | Plays | Rejects | Plays | Rejects | Plays | Rejects | Rejects | Rejects | Plays | Rejects | Rejects | Plays | Reboots | Plays | - | - | - | File 03 plays extremely noisily, barely recognizable. File 51 produces a "NO DEVICE" error and a reboot. File 54 produces a reboot with no message. These files produce a "NA FILE" error and the player skips to the next: 19 21 24 25 26 27 29 30 31 34 35 36 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 48 55. (firmware: te1706k.krm from 2020-03-05) |
| Lenco Xemio-240 | Plays | Plays | Freezes | Plays | Rejects | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Fails | - | Tested with revision 6, firmware version V5.15, dated 2020-04-24 | |||||||
| Mazda Connect | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Tested with revision 7, CX-90 MY2024 |
| Onkyo TX-NR686 | Fails | Plays | Rejects | Plays | Rejects | Plays | Plays | Plays | Rejects | Plays | Rejects | Plays | Unresp. | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Tested with revision 6, firmware version 1071-4000-1070-0011. | |
| Panasonic TX-60CX750E | Plays | Plays | Fails | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Fails | Plays | Plays | Fails | Plays | Fails | Plays | Plays | Plays | - | Based on libFLAC 1.2.1, according to copyright notice. Firmware version 3.228, testbench revision 6 |
| Pioneer BDP-150 | Freezes | Fails | Fails | Plays | Freezes | Plays | Freezes | Fails | Fails | Plays | Freezes | Freezes | Freezes | Plays | Plays | Fails | - | Firmware v1.08, testbench revision 6 | |
| Pioneer DEH-1900UB | Skips | Plays | Skips | Skips | Skips | Skips | Plays | Other | Plays | - | - | - | Testbench revision 5 | ||||||
| Rockbox | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Skips | Skips | Plays | Plays | Freezes | Freezes | Fails | Plays | Plays | Fails | Fails | Tested with Rockbox 3.15 (latest stable) on Sansa Fuze with testbench revision 7 | |
| Samsung F5100WWB | Crashes | Fails | Fails | Plays | Freezes | Plays | Skips | Fails | Fails | Plays | Freezes | Plays | Freezes | Plays | Plays | Fails | Plays | Testbench revision 7 | |
| Sony BDP-1700 | Freezes | Fails | Fails | Plays | Freezes | Plays | Freezes | Fails | Fails | Plays | Freezes | Skips | Plays | Plays | Plays | Fails | - | Firmware m30.R.0527, testbench revision 6 | |
| Toyota Entune 3.0 | Plays | Plays | Skips | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Skips | Plays | Skips | Skips | Skips | Skips | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Testbench revision 7 |
| Software players | |||||||||||||||||||
| AIMP 5.03 build 2398 (Windows) | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Fails | Testbench revision 7. |
| Album Player 2.114 (Windows) | Plays | Plays | Plays | Fails | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Rejects | Rejects | Rejects | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Rejects | Plays | Testbench revision 7. |
| Amarok (Windows) | Fails | Plays | Plays | Crashes | Plays | Plays | Fails | Plays | Skips | Fails | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Fails | - | Amarok version 2.8.0 with testbench revision 5 and 60-63 |
| Cog | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | version 3325 (3325-g463b6cb4e) with testbench revision 7 |
| DeaDBeeF 1.9.3 (Windows) | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | (not tested - ) | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | deadbeef 1.9.3 [static] [portable]. Testbench revision 7 | |
| Exaile (Windows) | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Fails | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | - | First tested version 4.1.1 (GStreamer: 1.18.4) with testbench revision 5. Then updated with 4.1.2-beta1 (GStreamer: 1.18.5) for variable blocksize and 60-63 |
| ffplay | Fails | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Testbench revision 7. File 03: playback broken in every Windows build tried - from N-108161-gaaf6d85283-20220916 and up to 8.0-full_build-www.gyan.dev |
| foobar2000 1.6.14 and 2.0 beta 7 [x86] | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Testbench revision 7 |
| GoneMAD (Android) | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Crashes | Plays | Hangs | Plays | - | - | - | testbench revision 5 |
| JRiver Media Center (Windows 64; portable) | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Windows version 31.0.84 64-bit with testbench version 7.1. (Version 28.0.88 would reject number 54.) |
| Mediamonkey 5 | Plays | Plays | Plays | Skips | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Silence | Fails | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Fails | Freezes | Plays | Updated with version 5.0.4.2690 testing files 60-64 and the ones 5.0.1.2433 failed (22) / froze (54-55) upon testing revision 5. |
| MacOS | Skips | Plays | Plays | Skips | Skips | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Testbench revision 7, tested with Quicktime and Safari on MacOS 13 |
| Mplayer (Windows) | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Fails | Plays | Plays | Plays | Unresp. | Plays | Plays | Fails | Plays | SMPlayer-bundled version Redxii-SVN-r37955-6.2.0 (x86_64) (using ffmpeg N-87137-g6ccd32c367) with testbench revision 5 & files 60-64 |
| mpv | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Tested both mpv v0.38.0-633-ge509ec0a for Windows and v0.38.0-432-g112fa549be, testbench revision 7 |
| MusicBee 3.4.8033 (Windows; portable) | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Testbench revision 7. Only tested on headphones, does left/right correctly on multichannel. |
| Quod Libet (Windows) | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Fails | Plays | Plays | Plays | Skips | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | version 4.4.0 (portable version) with testbench revision 5 and 4.5.0 (portable) with revision 6. |
| Resoniq 0.9.3 (portable, Windows) | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Fails? | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Apparently uses FLAC 1.3.2. Testbench revision 7. |
| Spotify (Windows) | Plays | Plays | Plays | Skips | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Skips | Skips | Skips (?) | Skips (?) | Plays | Rejects | Plays | Plays | Plays | - | Spotify for Windows version 1.1.72.439.gc253025e, testbench revision 5; files 60-63 with version 1.1.83.956.gbe7ea9a7. Note, tested a stereo soundcard only (hence the question mark on multichannel). |
| VLC | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Fails | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Crashes | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | VLC 3.0.16 on testbench revision 5 VLC 3.0.17.4 on files 60 to 63. VLC 3.0.16 on file 64 |
| VUPlayer 4.15 | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Testbench revision 7. |
| Winamp 5.8 | Plays | Plays | Plays | Freezes | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Freezes | Plays | Freezes | Plays | Plays | Plays | - | - | - | Winamp 5.8 build 3660, testbench revision 5 | |
| Windows Media Player | Plays | Plays | Plays | Rejects | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Rejects | Plays | Plays | Plays | Rejects | Plays | - | - | - | Tested version 12.0.19041.1288 on testbench revision 5 |
| XMPlay | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | XMPlay 3.8.5.42 with FLAC decoder revision 14 tested with testbench revision 7. |
| Digital Audio Workstations (DAW) | |||||||||||||||||||
| Adobe Audition | Plays | Plays | Plays | Rejects | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Plays | Rejects | Plays | Plays | Fails | Plays | Plays | Plays | Rejects | Plays | Adobe Audition 1.5 with http://www.vuplayer.com/audition.php plugin, tested with testbench revision 7. |
| Table legend | |
|---|---|
| Plays | all files in this category are played as intended, without glitches, changes etc.; changed volume tolerated (but indicated) |
| Rejects | One or more files are rejected by the player, either by skipping the file or mentioning a message like: "file not supported" |
| Fails | One or more files are not played back as intended, for example by stuttering, garbling or playing at incorrect speed, or by never starting playing (though not skipping, freezing or rebooting) |
| Freezes | On one or more files, the player crashes on decoding, leaving the unit inoperable until reboot, or the unit reboots by itself |
| The order of precedence is from bottom to top, so if one file freezes the player, one file is rejected and the other play fine, the table reads 'Freezes' for that category. | |
| For the metadata tests, the (absence of) rendering of the metadata is not a criterium, simply whether its presence is an obstacle to playing | |